Aberfeldy Mod
Home | About us | Syllabus/Results | Gallery | Contact us
The Gallery

2017

Buidheann quartet
Buidheann quartet

Fiona Robb
Fiona Robb

Cumbernauld
Cumbernauld

Vocal senior winners
Vocal senior winners

2016

Stone painting
Stone painting

Louise MasDougall
Louise MasDougall

May and Gillian
May and Gillian

John Duff
John Duff

Anna McDiarmid
Anna McDiarmid

Eubha Fraser
Eubha Fraser

Cumbernauld
Cumbernauld

Anne Bennett comp 47,50,58
Anne Bennett comp 47,50,58

Sandie Kennedy comp 49
Sandie Kennedy comp 49

Climbing Wall Goodlyburn
Climbing Wall Goodlyburn

Mairead McSween, Moira Nicoll duet
Mairead McSween, Moira Nicoll duet

Magnus Ashworth, Layton Robertson Aberfeldy Tartan Quaich
Magnus Ashworth, Layton Robertson Aberfeldy Tartan Quaich

Archie Clark
Archie Clark

2015

Some of our Junior piping competitors, with Pipe Major Alistair Duthie and piping adjudicator Tom Johnstone
Some of our Junior piping competitors, with Pipe Major Alistair Duthie and piping adjudicator Tom Johnstone

Anne Bennett, Dundee Winner of solo singing comps 50 & 58
Anne Bennett, Dundee Winner of solo singing comps 50 & 58

Sandie Kennedy, Aberfeldy winner of solo singing comps 48 & 49
Sandie Kennedy, Aberfeldy winner of solo singing comps 48 & 49

Some of our Junior fiddle competitors
Some of our Junior fiddle competitors

John Rennie, Fear an Taighe at our ceilidh
John Rennie, Fear an Taighe at our ceilidh

Massed choir big sing at the post Mod ceilidh, Moness Hotel
Massed choir big sing at the post Mod ceilidh, Moness Hotel

presenting the prizes at Saturday’s senior choral competitions
The Lady Provost of Perth & Kinross (centre) who presented the prizes at Saturday’s senior choral competitions, with (L-R) May Brown conductor of Aberfeldy, Mary Stewart Gaelic tutor of Aberfeldy, Jane McQueen conductor of Stirling, and Elizabeth Jack conductor of Mull

2013

Eubha Kennedy Fraser, aged 7, Whitehills Prmary School, Forfar, 2013
Eubha Kennedy Fraser, aged 7, Whitehills Prmary School, Forfar, 2013 Winner of: Comann nam Pŕrant Shield (storytelling), Aberfeldy Tartan Quaich (poem recitation), Killin Rosebowl (conversation), Petrine M Stewart Memorial Trophy (solo singing, own choice), Marjorie Cameron Memorial Trophy and the TSB (Scotland) Aberfeldy Branch Trophy (both for highest aggregate points)

2011

Comann nam Parant (Peairt) Shield, awarded for the first time in 2011: 1st, 2nd & 3rd place awarded to pupils from Whitehills Primary School Gaelic Medium class, Forfar. Presented by Catherine Stewart, Perth Comann nam Parant.
Comann nam Parant (Peairt) Shield, awarded for the first time in 2011: 1st, 2nd & 3rd place awarded to pupils from Whitehills Primary School Gaelic Medium class, Forfar. Presented by Catherine Stewart, Perth Comann nam Parant.

Pupils from Goodlyburn Gaelic Medium class, Perth, with some of their trophies. 2011
Pupils from Goodlyburn Gaelic Medium class, Perth, with some of their trophies. 2011

2007

David and Audrey Paterson, Taynuilt, winners of the Tracy Ogilvie and Katrina Falconer Trophy (Duet competition) 2007
David and Audrey Paterson, Taynuilt, winners of the Tracy Ogilvie and Katrina Falconer Trophy (Duet competition) 2007

2003

Harriet MacDonald, winner of the Colmar Cup (solo singing) 2003
Harriet MacDonald, winner of the Colmar Cup (solo singing) 2003

Earlier

Balquidder Primary School, the teacher is Joan Mann and the photo was taken in the 1980s
Balquidder Primary School, the teacher is Joan Mann and the photo was taken in the 1980s

Netta MacLellan (front left) and her husband Iain MacLellan, Minister of Weem Parish Church
Netta MacLellan (front left) and her husband Iain MacLellan, Minister of Weem Parish Church